Privacy Policy

 

1. Information We Collect

1.1. Visiting salestac.com

We use Google Analytics and cookies to analyze our site's performance. These services help us track approximate location, browser information, device information and language used. Those metrics are solely used to provide an overview of how people interact with salestac.com. We do not profile customers based on any of the above listed information.

1.2. Creating an Account

When you create an account on salestac.com, we ask you for your phone number and email address. We collect, store and process the information you have provided us for contacting you.

1.3. Sending Text Messages

Sending text messages or using automations requires you to feed phone numbers or recipient names into our importer. We will store and use this data to show you campaign analytics and results including message delivery status, sent status, and in some cases whether the purchase resulted in a sale. If you decide to use our link shortener in text messages, we will collect information on whether the link was clicked or not and use it to display results in your analytics. Any other third party service that you may decide to use outside of the scope of salestac.com (third party link shortener, GA tracking, etc) you must refer to their specific third party policies which you will need to agree with. Upon sending the text messages, we will pass the data to our text message operator Twilio to fulfill their delivery.

 

Twilio, 375 Beale St #300, San Francisco, CA 94105, United States., Information is being shared to Twilio only upon initialising a marketing campaign. If your recipients no longer wish to receive messages they have to reply to the message with STOP[a] or reach out to us at the email address below so we can unsubscribe them successfully.

1.4. Using our App on Shopify.

By creating an account on any of the supported platforms the rules from point 1.2 apply.

1.5. Sending Text Messages Using Shopify.

Sending text messages or using automations requires you to feed phone numbers or recipient names into our importer or directly initialising a campaign sent via the Text marketing section in your E-Commerce platform. We make a series of calls to the platform where we fetch recipient phone numbers and names where applicable. When using automations, we get the recipient’s First name, Telephone number and products in cart[b] and use this data to send them a personalized text message, following the best practices guide available inside the Shopify app. We then use this data to display analytics as presented below. If you decide to use our link shortener in text messages, we will collect information on whether the link was clicked or not and use it to display results in your analytics. Any other third party service that you may decide to use outside of the scope of salestac.com (third party link shortener, GA tracking, etc) you must refer to their specific third party policies which you will need to agree with. Upon sending the text messages, we will pass the data to our text messages operator Twilio to fulfill their delivery.

 

Twilio, 375 Beale St #300, San Francisco, CA 94105, United States. Information is being shared to Twilio only upon initialising a marketing campaign. We will store and use this data to show you campaign analytics results including message delivery status, sent status, number of orders, ROI and purchases resulted in a sale. We will also show clicks based on country and data that details the number of clicks (when using our native link shortener). If your recipients no longer wish to receive messages they have to reply to the message with STOP[c] or reach out to us at the email address below so we can unsubscribe them successfully.

1.6. Payments

We are processing all transactions on salestac.com via a third party payment provider PayPal. Clients provide their names, address, and telephone number. We do not store any of this data on our website. We only store the dates when the payments went through and whether they were successful or not. We are processing all transactions on Shopify via Shopify's payment provider. Shopify acts as a payment gateway and automatically processes paid orders. We do not collect and/or store any credit card or bank information besides whether the order was paid or not.

 

2. Social Media Plugins

Salestac features three plugins for information sharing and commenting: Facebook, 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA; Twitter 1355 Market St #900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA and Disqus 717 Market St, San Francisco, CA 94103. Visiting our website does not automatically result in sharing data on these social media networks. Facebook and Twitter remain idle until clicked upon. Once clicked upon, you will be taken to the social media network following their own specific privacy policies  that you are recommended to accept. Disqus remains inactive until you decide to write a comment in any of the blog sections. Same rules apply as above.

This website uses the “Facebook Pixel” of Facebook Inc, 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA (“Facebook”). If you have given us your explicit consent, your behavior can be tracked after you have seen or clicked on a Facebook advertisement. This process is designed to evaluate the impact of Facebook ads for statistical and market research purposes and may help to optimize future advertising efforts. Data collected shall remain anonymous and cannot be used to draw any conclusion about the identity of the user. However, this data is stored and processed by Facebook to enable a connection to the intended user profile and to allow Facebook to use it for its own advertising purposes in accordance with the Facebook Privacy Policy. You may allow Facebook and its partners to place ads on and outside of Facebook. A cookie may also be stored on your computer for these purposes. These operations only take place if express consent is given in accordance with Art. 6 (1), point (a) of the GDPR. Consent to the use of the Facebook pixel may only be given by users who are older than 13 years of age. If you are younger, please ask your legal guardian for permission. Facebook Inc., based in the United States, is certified for the US-European data protection agreement “Privacy Shield”, which guarantees compliance with the data protection level applicable in the EU. You can disable the use of cookies by third parties such as Facebook on the Digital Advertising Alliance website.

 

3. Access to Information

You have the right to request access to the information that we store for you. You can do this by contacting us at contact@salestac.com. Before we provide you access to your information we might need to verify your identity. We will process your request electronically.

 

4. Information Security

Salestac takes care to secure personal data. All user information is encrypted and protected from unauthorized access, manipulation, falsification, and unauthorized disclosure. We do not share, exchange or give away your information except when necessary for sending text messages with our partner mentioned in 1.3 and 1.5.

 

5. Information Update and Deletion

If you believe that the information we have on file for you is not up to date you can reach out to us so we can update it for you.

 

6. Privacy Policy Coverage

Salestac is constantly striving to improve its service, so we may change this Privacy Policy from time to time as well. We will alert you to changes by placing a notice on our website or any of the apps that you might be using our service on. Please note that if you've opted out of our emails or provided an invalid email address or phone number, this privacy policy will still govern your use of our service presented in point 1. As a registered account holder you are still responsible for reading, understanding and agreeing to our privacy policy.

 

7. Intercom Privacy Policy

Our Customer Success team uses Intercom to provide you with a seamless support experience.

Use of Intercom Services: We use third-party analytics services to help understand your usage of our services. In particular, we provide a limited amount of your information (such as sign-up date and some personal information like your email address) to Intercom, Inc. (“Intercom”) and utilize Intercom to collect data for analytics purposes when you visit our website or use our product. As a data processor acting on our behalf, Intercom analyzes your use of our website and/or product and tracks our relationship by way of cookies and similar technologies so that we can improve our service to you. For more information on Intercom's use of cookies, please visit https://www.intercom.com/terms-and-policies#cookie-policy.

 

We may also use Intercom as a medium for communications, either through email, or through messages within our product(s). The Intercom Messenger Apps and Apps in Inbox products may also provide you with access to other third party applications such as Stripe. You should consult these third parties' privacy notices for further information on their use of your personal data. As part of our service agreements, Intercom collects publicly available contact and social information related to you, such as your email address, gender, company, job title, photos, website URLs, social network handles and physical addresses, to enhance your user experience.

 

For more information on the privacy practices of Intercom, please visit https://www.intercom.com/terms-and-policies#privacy. Intercom’s services are governed by Intercom’s terms of use which can be found at https://www.intercom.com/terms-and-policies#terms. If you would like to opt out of having this information collected by or submitted to Intercom, please contact us.

 

 

8. California Consumer Privacy Rights

Salestac respects our users’ and their customers’ privacy. Therefore, we will only use the information you share with us to route and connect the sender with the intended recipient, and transmit mobile messages. This includes but is not limited to sharing information with:

 

We do not sell, rent, lease, loan, trade, or in any other way participate in the for-profit exchange of any phone numbers or customer information collected through our service. Nonetheless, we reserve the right to disclose any information at all times, if made necessary by any law, regulation or governmental request, to avoid liability, or to protect our rights and/or property.

 

Subject to certain limitations, the CCPA provides California consumers the right to request more details about the categories or specific pieces of personal information we collect (including how we use and disclose this information), to delete their personal information, to opt out of any “sales” that may be occurring, and to not be discriminated against for exercising these rights.

 

California consumers may make a request pursuant to their rights under the CCPA by contacting us at contact@salestac.com or use this request form. We will verify your request using the information associated with your account which might be your email and phone number. Government identification may be required. Salestac Customers can also designate an authorized agent to exercise these rights on their behalf.

 

9. Contact Us

If you wish to contact us regarding the rules stated above you can do this either by mail via contact@salestac.com.

303 Vantage by Rucha group, Baner, Pune 411045 India

Last Modified: April 18, 2020